accord and satisfaction florida affirmative defense
[…] Satisfaction extinguishes the obligation. 4D11-4479 (Fla. 4th DCA Jan. 16, 2013) (finding that an . In fact, the federal rules specifically list a number of affirmative defenses that must be pled, including accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award, assumption of . The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. The most common defenses to enforcement of a contract or liability for damages are: . The plain language of the statute appears to prevent the satisfaction (full payment) of an undisputed debt by less than the amount due through a notation on an endorsed check stating that, the check is payment in full.. [vii] 345 S.C. 232, 547 S.E.2d 871 (Ct. App. The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that, within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. An initially liquidated claim becomes unliquidated when, by reason of a counterclaim or setoff, the actual amount due on the balance has been put in doubt between the parties.