state of california vs defendant a
[…] Moreover, the trial lasted nine months, involved 126 witnesses and cost Los Angeles County an estimated $9million. His conviction was affirmed on appeal. The evidence was admitted and the defendant was convicted. Your subscription has successfully been upgraded. FOR COURT USE ONLY PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, Plaintiff vs. , Defendant APPLICATION FOR RETURN OF EXHIBITS; RECEIPT FOR EXHIBITS (Criminal) Case No: 1. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. "@type": "Answer", If a private individual is named as a codefendant with the state, this section appears to control venue.