verification of discovery responses california
[…] KFC 995 .G674. Similarly, if a response is composed solely of objections, only the responding partys attorney is required to sign it. hbbd``b`$W- b+qs' AH? b``M 9 Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs. California Civil Litigation and Discovery KFC 995 .G674 California Deposition and Discovery Practice KFC 1020 .D44 Unlike pleadings, verifying "on information and belief" is not sufficient for discovery responses (for example, Cal. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. However, this is a draconian point of law, and some judges may or may not agree. (3) That the time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the set of interrogatories, or to particular interrogatories in the set, be extended.